E-Loan

News

Personal Finance

TransUnion Consumer Pulse Canada 2026: Still Squeezed

The TransUnion Consumer Pulse for Canada in 2026 finds 86% rank inflation a top concern and half say income lags prices. What to do when pay falls behind.

Published by E-Loan Newsroom / July 23, 2026 / 5 min read

Contents

Two things are true about Canadian household finances this summer, and the TransUnion Consumer Pulse study for Canada in 2026 captures both in a single page. On paper, things are improving — in practice, most Canadians still feel squeezed. The Q2 2026 Canada Consumer Pulse Study, released July 22, finds modest signs of financial improvement, yet 86% of Canadians still rank inflation among their top three household concerns, and half say their income is simply not keeping pace with prices. That gap — between what the economic data says and what the grocery receipt feels like — is the real story of this study, and it is quietly reshaping how Canadians spend, borrow and protect their credit.

A person working through household bills and a monthly budget at a table, reflecting the affordability pressure described in TransUnion's Q2 2026 study

What the TransUnion Consumer Pulse for Canada in 2026 found

TransUnion's headline is deliberately two-sided: Canadians show signs of financial improvement but continue to feel the cost-of-living squeeze. The details behind that headline describe households making progress while staying firmly on the defensive:

Drag to view table
TransUnion Q2 2026 Consumer Pulse, CanadaShare of respondents
Rank inflation among their top three household financial concerns86%
Say their income is not keeping pace with inflation50%
Continue to cut discretionary spending51%
Plan to apply for new credit25%
Check their credit report at least monthly, citing rising fraud threats40%

Read together, the numbers sketch a country in financial triage mode. A slim majority is still trimming restaurant meals, subscriptions and travel. A quarter of Canadians intend to borrow, but TransUnion notes many remain cautious about borrowing costs — wanting credit and worrying about it at the same time. And the 40% checking their credit reports monthly is striking: rising fraud threats have turned credit monitoring from an annual chore into a routine habit for four in ten Canadians.

The gap between the data and the dinner table

Here is what makes this study interesting rather than merely gloomy: the macro backdrop has genuinely improved. Inflation cooled to 2.8% in June, continuing its drift back toward the Bank of Canada's target, and the Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25% in July while projecting inflation easing to around 2%. By the numbers economists watch, the fever is breaking.

Drag to view table
The macro pictureThe household picture
Inflation cooled to 2.8% in June 202686% still rank inflation a top-three concern
Bank of Canada held its rate at 2.25%Many would-be borrowers remain cautious about costs
Modest signs of financial improvement50% say income is not keeping pace; 51% still cutting back

The explanation for the gap is simple and a little unforgiving. Cooling inflation means prices are rising more slowly — it does not mean prices are falling. A 2.8% increase lands on top of every increase that came before it, so the level of prices households actually pay remains far above where it sat a few years ago. And for the half of Canadians whose income has not kept pace, each month of even modest inflation widens the shortfall a little more. The data measures direction; the dinner table measures distance. Both readings are honest. They are just answering different questions.

When income lags inflation: the order of operations

If you are in that 50%, the temptation is to bridge the gap with credit and hope your income catches up. There is a better sequence, and the order matters more than any single step.

First, cut before you borrow. The 51% of Canadians trimming discretionary spending have the order right. Reductions are free, reversible and instant — cancelling a subscription costs nothing, while borrowing to cover the same gap costs interest for months. Go after the recurring charges first, because a cut you make once repeats every month automatically.

Second, protect a small buffer. Even a few hundred dollars set aside changes your relationship with bad luck, because it keeps a burst tire or a dental bill from becoming a debt. Our emergency fund basics guide covers how to build one when money is already tight.

Third, if you must borrow, borrow small and fixed. A modest fixed-rate loan has two virtues in a squeeze: the payment never creeps upward, and the end date is written into the contract. Borrow the amount the actual problem requires — not the amount you qualify for.

A person reviewing budget numbers with a calculator, working out what a loan payment would mean for their monthly finances

Fourth, compare before you commit. The spread between lenders on the same loan is often wider than any rate move the Bank of Canada will deliver this year. An hour of comparison shopping is the best-paid hour in personal finance.

For the 25% planning to borrow

One in four Canadians plans to apply for new credit, and TransUnion's finding that many remain cautious about borrowing costs is not a weakness — it is exactly the right instinct. The way to honour that caution is with preparation rather than avoidance.

Start by knowing your number. Lenders will judge your application largely on your debt-to-income ratio — what your existing obligations consume of your monthly income — so calculate it before they do, and pay down a balance first if it looks stretched. Then borrow against your current income, not the raise you are hoping for; if half the country's pay is lagging prices, a payment that only works after things improve is a payment that does not work. Finally, take a cue from the 40% who check their credit reports monthly. Reviewing your own report is a soft inquiry that never harms your score, and knowing what lenders will see — and catching errors or fraud early — is the cheapest advantage available to any applicant.

The bottom line

The Q2 2026 Consumer Pulse study is best summarized in one sentence: Canada's finances are improving on paper and still squeezed in practice, and both halves deserve to be taken seriously. Cooling inflation and steady rates are real progress, but for the 50% whose income is lagging and the 51% still cutting back, progress has not yet reached the kitchen table. The playbook until it does: cut first, keep a buffer, and if borrowing genuinely makes sense, keep it small, fixed and carefully compared. You can explore loan options at your own pace, and when you are ready, start a quick, no-obligation request through our application form.

This is general information, not financial advice.

Ready to apply?

Check your rate in about two minutes. It is a soft credit check with no impact on your score.

Apply now

FAQ

Quick answers.

All news

We use cookies to improve your experience, analyze traffic, and support marketing. Learn more about our Privacy Policy