E-Loan

News

Industry

Propel Holdings Q2 2026: 5 Records in One Quarter

Propel Holdings Q2 2026 delivered record revenue of $179.6 million, originations up 25% and a 12th straight dividend rise — while a larger rival retreated.

Published by E-Loan Newsroom / August 8, 2026 / 5 min read

Contents

Propel Holdings Q2 2026 results, published after market close on August 5, read like the mirror image of the quarter its larger competitor had just reported. Revenue hit a record $179.6 million, up 26%, originations rose 25%, and the board approved its twelfth consecutive quarterly dividend increase. In a segment where the biggest player cut new lending by 70%, the challenger grew.

The Propel Holdings Q2 2026 scorecard

Drag to view table
MeasureQ2 2026Change
Revenue$179.6M (record)+26%
Net income$16.2M+7%
Adjusted net income$24.8M (record)+29%
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.58 USD / $0.81 CAD+28%
Total originations funded$243.4M+25%
Ending combined loan and advance balances$639.1M (record)+23%
Loans and advances receivable$492.3M+21%
Net charge-offs (% of average CLAB)12%Stable

Return on equity came in at 23% annualised, with adjusted return on equity at 35%.

"We built on strong momentum and delivered record revenue, Ending CLAB, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income." — Clive Kinross, Chief Executive Officer, Propel Holdings

The number that matters most is the one that didn't move

Revenue growth is the headline of Propel Holdings Q2 2026, but the more informative figure in Propel Holdings Q2 2026 is net charge-offs at 12% of average balances — described as stable against the prior year.

Credit losses are the constraint that determines whether a non-prime lender can keep growing. A lender whose losses hold steady while its book expands 23% is scaling without loosening. A lender whose losses climb is buying growth it may have to pay for later.

The contrast within the same quarter is striking. Competitor goeasy reported its net charge-off rate rising to 16.7% from 8.7% — roughly doubling — and responded by cutting originations 70% and suspending its dividend. Propel held losses flat and raised its dividend.

That is the same Canadian non-prime borrower base producing two very different outcomes, which suggests the difference lies in underwriting and mix rather than in the economy alone.

A growth chart on a laptop reflecting Propel Holdings Q2 2026 record revenue

Propel Holdings Q2 2026: where the growth actually came from

Two segments grew far faster than the core business, and both point away from straightforward Canadian consumer lending.

Lending-as-a-Service (LaaS) produced record revenue of $11.1 million, up 150% year over year. Rather than lending under its own brands, Propel powers lending for partner institutions — a model that earns fees without carrying the same balance-sheet risk. It is the company's fastest-growing line by a wide margin.

Propel UK delivered record revenue of $17.3 million, up 53%. International expansion is doing meaningful work.

Together those two lines contributed $28.4 million of the quarter's $179.6 million. The implication worth noting: a substantial share of Propel's growth is coming from partnerships and markets outside Canadian direct-to-consumer lending — which is precisely the segment where its largest competitor is retreating.

Propel Holdings Q2 2026 and what it means for borrowers

Earnings releases are written for investors, but this one carries a practical read-across.

  1. Credit has not disappeared — it has moved. One large lender cut originations 70%; another grew them 25%. Aggregate availability is being redistributed between lenders, not simply withdrawn.
  2. A decline at one lender says less than it used to. With criteria diverging this sharply between competitors, a single rejection is weaker evidence about your overall prospects than it would have been a year ago.
  3. Lending-as-a-Service means the brand may not be the lender. As LaaS grows, the institution whose name is on the product is increasingly not the one underwriting it. That matters when you are checking who you are actually dealing with.
  4. Nothing here changes pricing rules. Canada's criminal interest rate remains 35% APR for regular lending regardless of any lender's growth strategy.

Twelve consecutive dividend increases

The board raised the quarterly dividend 6%, from C$0.24 to C$0.255 per share — C$1.02 annualised, and the twelfth consecutive quarterly increase.

Dividend decisions are among the clearest signals a board sends about its confidence in future cash flows. Read beside a direct competitor suspending its dividend indefinitely in the same week, the two decisions describe two very different assessments of the same market.

The context: a market moving in two directions

Propel Holdings Q2 2026 is easier to read against what the rest of the sector reported.

Drag to view table
MeasurePropel Holdingsgoeasy
Originations+25% to $243.4M−70% to $272.1M
Revenue+26% (record)−10%
Net charge-offs12%, stable16.7%, from 8.7%
DividendRaised — 12th straightSuspended indefinitely

Note the first row carefully: after goeasy's cut, the two companies funded almost the same dollar volume of new loans in the quarter — $243.4 million against $272.1 million — despite goeasy's loan book being roughly eight times larger.

Two Canadian lenders diverging in the quarter covered by Propel Holdings Q2 2026

That is a meaningful shift in who is actually writing new non-prime credit in Canada. It does not mean total supply held steady — goeasy's withdrawal was far larger in dollar terms than Propel's growth — but it does mean the composition of available credit changed materially in three months. Our coverage of Canadian consumer debt and insolvencies sets out the household side of the same picture.

Key takeaways

  • Record revenue of $179.6 million, up 26%; record adjusted net income of $24.8 million, up 29%.
  • Originations up 25% to $243.4 million; ending CLAB a record $639.1 million, up 23%.
  • Net charge-offs stable at 12% of average balances — the quarter's most important number.
  • LaaS revenue up 150% to $11.1 million; Propel UK up 53% to $17.3 million.
  • Dividend raised 6% to C$1.02 annualised — a twelfth straight increase.
  • ROE 23%; adjusted ROE 35%.

The bottom line

Propel Holdings Q2 2026 is a growth quarter delivered without the credit deterioration that usually accompanies rapid expansion in non-prime lending — and that combination, more than the record revenue, is what makes it notable.

For Canadian borrowers, the useful signal is not about any one company's shares. It is that the non-prime market has split: one large lender pulling back hard, another growing and paying more out. Where you apply has rarely mattered more.

Figures are from Propel Holdings' published Q2 2026 results, released August 5, 2026, and goeasy Ltd.'s Q2 2026 release of August 6, 2026. This is news coverage, not investment or financial advice.

Ready to apply?

Check your rate in about two minutes. It is a soft credit check with no impact on your score.

Apply now

FAQ

Quick answers.

All news

We use cookies to improve your experience, analyze traffic, and support marketing. Learn more about our Privacy Policy